Skip to content

25 best DNS servers for PS4

DNS servers are an important part of setting up an internet connection. An incorrect DNS configuration can cause all sorts of errors and problems and can even result in a dead connection at worst. That’s why it’s often recommended to leave DNS settings to either default or automatic. 

However, taking control of your DNS setting does have its advantages. Just like incorrect DNS settings can cause slow internet speeds or even a dead connection, optimised settings can give you a speed boost and help you reach more content and people out there. 

In this article, we’re going over the top 25 best DNS servers for the PS4. 

Also read: How to clear the cache on PS4?


How the change the DNS in PS4?

Before we get to listing out the best DNS servers for PS4, let’s take a look at how you can actually change your DNS settings in the PS4.

The process isn’t complicated. All you need to do is head down to your network settings, and while setting up your internet connection, you’ll see an option to configure your DNS as well. 

Check out our detailed guide on how to change the PS4’s DNS here. 

Also read: How to start PS4 in Safe Mode and how to get it out of it?


Top 25 DNS servers for the PS4

Once you’ve got the hang of the PS4’s DNS settings, pick your DNS of choice from the list below and get started. 

Here are 25 of the top DNS servers you can use for optimal internet performance on your PS4. You can use these DNS servers with other devices/consoles as well.

DNS ProviderPrimary DNS AddressSecondary DNS Address
Google8.8.8.88.8.4.4
Yandex77.88.8.877.88.8.1
Cloudflare1.1.1.11.0.0.1
FreeDNS37.253.1.17437.253.1.177
DNS Advantage 156.154.70.1156.154.71.1
OpenDNS Home208.67.220.220208.67.222.222
Safe DNS195.46.39.39195.46.39.40
Comodo DNS8.26.56.268.20.247.20
OpenNIC 23.94.60.240128.52.130.209
Dyn 216.146.35.35216.146.36.36
DNS.Watch82.200.69.8084.200.70.40
Alternate DNS198.101.242.7223.253.163.53
SmartViper208.76.50.50208.76.51.51
Verisign64.6.64.664.6.65.6
Uncensored DNS91.239.100.10089.233.43.71
Quad99.9.9.9149.112.112.112
CleanBrowsing185.228.168.168185.228.168.165
UltraRecursive DNS156.154.70.1156.154.69.1
AdGuard DNS176.103.130.130176.103.130.129
Century Link205.171.3.66205.171.202.166
Hurricane Electric74.82.42.42
puntCAT109.69.8.51
Neustar64.6.64.664.6.65.6
Fourth Estate45.77.165.19445.32.36.36
Level 3209.244.0.3209.244.0.4

Also read: How to fix ‘PS4 error CE-30005-8’?

Hello There!

If you like what you read, please support our publication by sharing it with your friends, family and colleagues. If you're running an Adblocker, we humbly request you to whitelist us.

Share on facebook
Share on whatsapp
Share on twitter
Share on reddit
Share on linkedin
Share on pocket
Share on pinterest
Share on telegram
Share on stumbleupon
Share on digg
Share on tumblr
Share on email
Share on skype
Share on xing
Share on vk
Share on odnoklassniki
Share on mix








>